Accident Summary Nr: 114172.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while cutting steel bandin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383124.015 | 03/06/2019 | 332312 | Sabre Industries |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting steel banding that was holding together a stack of 30 foot steel angle iron. The employee was clearing snow from a banded bundle of angle iron when some unbanded sections of angle iron located behind the banded stack shifted. This caused the banded stack to be pushed from the rack. The employee sustained a bilateral feet contusion, lacerations and fractures, and crush type injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383124.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |