Accident Summary Nr: 114166.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by compactor ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383103.015 | 03/06/2019 | 562111 | Kal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a trash compactor on his regular pickup route. The employee was inspecting the ram housing for noise from build up. Employee #1 got pinned between the compactor ram and the housing and was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383103.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |