Accident Summary Nr: 114160.015 - Two employees are killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383066.015 | 03/04/2019 | 213112 | Petroplex Pipe & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 4, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were performing maintenance and repairs to a level controller/float on an oil boot of a heater treater. A coworker heard a 'pop', then an explosion with fire occurred. Employee #1 and #2 were killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383066.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1383066.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |