Accident Summary Nr: 114159.015 - Employee fractures skull and ribs in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 114159.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1383067.01502/28/2019238120Florida Atlantic Ironworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was laying steel decking for a new two-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. The employee, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries including a fractured skull and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Metal Decking, Multiemployer, Rib, Skull, Steel Erection, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1383067.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: