Accident Summary Nr: 114155.015 - Employee amputates thumb in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382981.015 | 03/05/2019 | 323119 | Scantron |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was evaluating a paper jam when the employee caught the hand in an air knife, amputating the left thumb in the printing press. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382981.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |