Accident Summary Nr: 114153.015 - Employee amputates finger in printing press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 114153.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382968.01503/06/2019326112Indevco Plastics, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 28, 2019, Employee #1 was setting up a press machine for a new run. The employee changed the direction of the anilox roller without shutting down the machine. The roller was operating in a reverse position than it needed to after set up of the new batch. The employee reached around/through anti-lock doors on the machine and removed the cover from the roller to push the button to reverse its operation and got his finger caught in the machine. The employee amputated the left middle finger to the middle joint. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Roller--Const Equip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382968.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified