Accident Summary Nr: 114149.015 - Employee fractures ankle and knee in fall off manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382902.015 | 03/06/2019 | 237110 | Circle C Utility Partners, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was checking an above-ground manhole. The employee fell from the top of the manhole to the surface, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the ankle and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382902.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |