Accident: 114149.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle And Knee In Fall Off Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382902.015 | 03/06/2019 | Circle C Utility Partners, Lp |
At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer l ine construction company, was checking an above-ground manhole. The employee fe ll from the top of the manhole to the surface, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the ankl e and knee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382902.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |