Accident Summary Nr: 114144.015 - Employee breaks leg after slipping and falling on slippery s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382827.015 | 03/05/2019 | 624120 | Help At Home, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 27, 2019, Employee #1 was walking from a client's home to where his vehicle was parked. The employee was walking on a hill which was soft due to snow melt. The employee slipped on soft mud and fell to the ground. The employee drove himself to nearest medical facility for evaluation. Later that afternoon, the employee was informed he had broken his leg and was transported to another medical facility via ambulance for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382827.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Health aides, except nursing |