Accident Summary Nr: 114143.015 - Employee falls from elevated surface

Accident Summary Nr: 114143.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358907.01511/07/2018111411West Branch Mushroom Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing to water mushrooms with a water hose from the second level of a mushroom. The employee fell through an opening for the placement of a portable walking/working platform on the second level, fracturing his arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1358907.015 36 M Hospitalized injury