Accident Summary Nr: 114142.015 - Employee amputates ring finger while operating lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382615.015 | 03/05/2019 | 811310 | Bay Valve Service & Engineering Llc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on March 1, 2019, Employee #1 was involved in the repair of a refinery valve. The employee was operating a lathe wearing gloves. His glove was entangled in the valve stem he was polishing, pulling his hand and his long sleeve jacket. The employee's left ring finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382615.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |