Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114141.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Ribs, And Ruptures Splee

Accident: 114141.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1382819.01503/05/2019Linkus Enterprises, Llc

At 3:15 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical and wi ring installation company, was on the roof of a one-story residence and installi ng a satellite dish. As he walked toward the roof's edge to descend a ladder, h e held onto the top of the brick chimney for balance and support. A brick came loose from the mortar, and the employee lost his balance. He fell, a fall heigh t of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, chimney, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, lost balance, residential construction, rib, roof, rupture, spleen, telecom work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1382819.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers