Accident: 114141.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Ribs, And Ruptures Splee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382819.015 | 03/05/2019 | Linkus Enterprises, Llc |
At 3:15 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical and wi ring installation company, was on the roof of a one-story residence and installi ng a satellite dish. As he walked toward the roof's edge to descend a ladder, h e held onto the top of the brick chimney for balance and support. A brick came loose from the mortar, and the employee lost his balance. He fell, a fall heigh t of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382819.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |