Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114134.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Container And Barge C

Accident: 114134.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1382749.01503/05/2019Ssa San Juan, Inc.

At 10:45 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a barge lane where a truck was exciting. The employee decided to climb onto an elevated division bet ween the two lanes to avoid being struck by an incoming truck. There was another truck that was moving in reverse in the lane to the right of the employee. The container on the truck struck the employee, causing the employee to become caugh t in between the container and a barge column, killing him.

Keywords: barge, caught between, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1382749.015 50 M Fatality Stevedores