Accident Summary Nr: 114130.015 - Employee falls to ground in tree logging yard and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382673.015 | 02/19/2019 | 2411 | 113310 | 317723420 - Dancer Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was working with a crew that was yarder logging tree length logs when the yarder was bogged down by a large turn of trees. The employee jumped and grabbed at the skyline to prevent from being struck and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382673.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry and conservation scientists | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |