Accident Summary Nr: 114124.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370324.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238320 | Jerry Thompson & Sons Painting, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was painting an interior ceiling on the ground floor of a commercial building. He was working from a 12-foot stepladder set up next to a glass window wall when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries. These included fractures to the spine, collarbone and rib, and a brain clot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370324.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |