Accident Summary Nr: 114122.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever from breathing contaminated

Accident Summary Nr: 114122.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361890.01511/21/2018221310Calleguas Municipal Water District

Abstract: On October 1, 2018, an employee was overseeing construction of emergency generator facility to power a water pump at well site when he inhaled dust contaminated with fungal spores. The employee contracted contracted coccidioidomycosis or Valley Fever and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361890.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors