Accident Summary Nr: 114121.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught between die casting mach

Accident Summary Nr: 114121.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382616.01503/05/2019331316Anderton Casting, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was unjamming a die cast machine when he was caught between a hot ladle and the machine, sustaining second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caught Between, Die Casting Machine, Ladle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382616.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations