Accident Summary Nr: 114121.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught between die casting mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382616.015 | 03/05/2019 | 331316 | Anderton Casting, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was unjamming a die cast machine when he was caught between a hot ladle and the machine, sustaining second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382616.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |