Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114118.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught By Drill Bit While Dri

Accident: 114118.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380777.01503/05/2019Toyo Seat Usa Corporation

At 9:45 a.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was operating a Central Machinery 20 inch production drill press while drilling a hole on a metal part. The empl oyee was wearing gloves and caught his right hand's pinky with the drill bit, am putating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, drill press, finger, glove

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1380777.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers