Accident Summary Nr: 114117.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures and contusions after ju

Accident Summary Nr: 114117.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382548.01502/28/2019332311K-Pel Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: On February 25, 2019, an employee was backing up a rough terrain forklift on to a lowbed trailer when the tires on the right side slipped off from the trailer. The employee fracture his pelvis as well as sustaining a head laceration and several rib contusions when caught underneath the forklift. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Contusion, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Pelvis, Rib, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382548.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer