Accident Summary Nr: 114111.015 - Employee receives heat related illness while installing sola
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351551.015 | 10/03/2018 | 238220 | Stephen Griffin Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee worked on a residential roof to install solar panels. The employee took several breaks during the day, but felt overheated and came down off the roof towards the end of the day. The employee began to vomit and was taken to a local hospital for treatment of heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351551.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |