Accident Summary Nr: 114111.015 - Employee receives heat related illness while installing sola

Accident Summary Nr: 114111.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351551.01510/03/2018238220Stephen Griffin Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee worked on a residential roof to install solar panels. The employee took several breaks during the day, but felt overheated and came down off the roof towards the end of the day. The employee began to vomit and was taken to a local hospital for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Panel, Roof, Solar, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351551.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction