Accident Summary Nr: 114108.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by spinning spindle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344796.015 | 09/07/2018 | 332710 | Plastifab,Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was writing on clipboard which she rested on the working platform of the reamer. The employee's hair became entangled around the spinning spindle and caught her finger when she reached for her hair. The employee amputated her fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344796.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |