Accident Summary Nr: 114106.015 - Employee is struck by flying piece of concrete and lacerates

Accident Summary Nr: 114106.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355958.01510/24/2018561730Hadden Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was stacking pavers while being removed by a front loader. The employee was struck in his head when a piece of cut concrete catapulted from the driveway. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Flying Object, Front End Loader, Head, Laceration, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355958.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: