Accident Summary Nr: 114105.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 114105.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382444.01503/04/2019452111Nordstrom, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee was climbing a ladder to get to the top of a counter in order to clean off the shelving when she stepped back and knocked the ladder down. The employee fell to the ground and fractured her hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382444.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c