Accident Summary Nr: 114105.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382444.015 | 03/04/2019 | 452111 | Nordstrom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee was climbing a ladder to get to the top of a counter in order to clean off the shelving when she stepped back and knocked the ladder down. The employee fell to the ground and fractured her hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382444.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |