Accident Summary Nr: 114101.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures to hip and back when pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376275.015 | 02/05/2019 | 336211 | Volkswagen Group Of America Chattanooga Operations, Llc |
Abstract: On February 5, 2019, an employee was resetting a carrier to get timing uniform on a new production when his shirt sleeve was caught on the power level and was pulled by the machine until he fell 16 feet to the ground. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his hip and back. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376275.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |