Accident Summary Nr: 114100.015 - Employee receives laceration to chest when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382415.015 | 03/04/2019 | 237210 | Cypress Gulf Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 17, 2019, an employee used a saw to cut a pipe. While cutting, the saw kicked back and the saw blade made contact with the employee's chest. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382415.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |