Accident Summary Nr: 114099.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when caught between pulley a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379691.015 | 03/04/2019 | 321211 | Bessemer Plywood Corp |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was adjusting the belt on the Lilly Pad Chipper Pulley when his gloved hand was caught in the pulley while prying the belt onto the pulley. The employee amputated the tip of his right thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379691.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |