Accident Summary Nr: 114097.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382353.015 | 02/21/2019 | 3479 | 332812 | 109473 - Valmont Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 20, 2019, Employee # 1, a drill press operator, began cleaning activities while the equipment was still energized and running. The spindle on the drill press had speeds that ranged from 45 to 1115 rotations per minute. As Employee #1 reached into the unguarded point of operation, his shirt sleeve or gloves became entangled in the drill bit. Employee #1 was pulled toward the machine, entangling Employee #1's long hair. The drill press continued to spin, completely pulling Employee #1 into the operating area. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where she died of her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382353.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |