Accident Summary Nr: 114095.015 - Employee falls off joist and receives hemorrhagic contusion

Accident Summary Nr: 114095.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359504.01511/09/2018238210Rci Electric Inc

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee accessed an attic space with a ladder to climb onto ceiling joists to install a new canister light in the master bathroom of a new construction home. After completing the installation, the employee attempted to return to the ladder, but fell between the twenty-four inch opening between two joists, through a ceiling sheet rock panel and approximately nine feet to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hemorrhagic contusion to the head, multiple rib and back fractures and a pneumothorax.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling Panel, Collapsed lung, Contusion, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Installing, Joist, Ladder, Lung, Rib, Sheetrock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359504.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: