Accident Summary Nr: 114095.015 - Employee falls off joist and receives hemorrhagic contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359504.015 | 11/09/2018 | 238210 | Rci Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee accessed an attic space with a ladder to climb onto ceiling joists to install a new canister light in the master bathroom of a new construction home. After completing the installation, the employee attempted to return to the ladder, but fell between the twenty-four inch opening between two joists, through a ceiling sheet rock panel and approximately nine feet to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hemorrhagic contusion to the head, multiple rib and back fractures and a pneumothorax.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359504.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |