Accident Summary Nr: 114092.015 - Employee sustains facial injuries when struck by pipe cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382312.015 | 03/01/2019 | 213112 | Spn Well Services |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was working with a rig crew that was topping off a well with fluids. The employee was struck in the face by an ice plug that flew out of the wellhead when he walked onto the rig floor. The employee sustained injuries to his face and may lose his left eye. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382312.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |