Accident Summary Nr: 114086.015 - Employee's hand is burned by fryer oil

Accident Summary Nr: 114086.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370732.01501/11/2019622110Sutter Bay Hospitals

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. He was cleaning a fryer. He sustained a burn on his left hand from hot fryer oil. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Food Preparation, Fryer, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil, Restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370732.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Health aides, except nursing