Accident Summary Nr: 114085.015 - Employee fractures leg after forklifts collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382266.015 | 03/01/2019 | 424410 | Hy-Vee Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was working for a regional chain of supermarkets. He and a coworker were working near each other in a distribution center warehouse. Both were operating forklifts. The employee was operating a Crown RM6000-series stand up forklift with sideshifter number 719. The coworker was operating a Crown RR5700-series stand up forklift equipped with sideshifter number 652. The coworker was approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet) from the end of aisle number 36. The coworker had just picked up an empty pallet. He began to move forward. The employee was nearby. He was traveling at a moderate speed with the forks trailing (in reverse). He rounded the corner into aisle number 36. When the employee rounded the corner off the main aisle and backed into aisle number 36, his forklift collided with the forks and pallet of his coworker's forklift, just as the coworker was beginning to move in a forks-forward direction. Neither of the forklift operators saw or heard each other. A wood pallet from the coworker's forklift was pushed into the cockpit area of the employee's forklift. It struck the employee's lower right leg. The employee sustained compound fractures to the tibia and fibula in his lower right leg. He required two surgeries. He was hospitalized. The narrative said this was construction-related, but it wasn't.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382266.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |