Accident Summary Nr: 114081.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381932.015 | 03/04/2019 | 327910 | Schaffner Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured abrasive products. She was removing cut material from automatic shears. She inadvertently placed her hand between the upper shear and the platen. The fingertip of the index finger on her right hand was amputated. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381932.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |