Accident Summary Nr: 114079.015 - Grocery store worker sustains thumb laceration while trimmin

Accident Summary Nr: 114079.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351815.01510/09/2018424490Marquez, Conrado S. & Marquez, Albert

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesale grocery store. He was working in the meat processing room. He was using Victorinox butcher knife with a 300-millimeter (12-inch) curved blade. He was removing gristle from a piece of beef. He cut the top of the thumb on his left hand. He sustained a laceration to the tendon on top of the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Food Preparation, Hand, Knife, Laceration, Meat Processing, Tendon, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351815.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters