Accident Summary Nr: 114078.015 - Distracted employee walks into path of forklift, sustains fo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381515.015 | 03/01/2019 | 424410 | Martin-Brower Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesale provider of food for restaurants. He was walking from a dock, while looking down at a handheld radio frequency (RF) scanner. As he was distracted by the scanner, he walked from behind a pallet stacked 2.1 meters (7 feet) high with product, into the path of a powered industrial truck (forklift) backing into the dock area. The back wheel of the forklift ran over the employee's left foot. He sustained fractures to two bones. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381515.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |