Accident: 114078.015 - Distracted Employee Walks Into Path Of Forklift, Sustains Fo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1381515.015 | 03/01/2019 | Martin-Brower Company, Llc |
At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesale prov ider of food for restaurants. He was walking from a dock, while looking down at a handheld radio frequency (RF) scanner. As he was distracted by the scanner, he walked from behind a pallet stacked 2.1 meters (7 feet) high with product, into the path of a powered industrial truck (forklift) backing into the dock area. T he back wheel of the forklift ran over the employee's left foot. He sustained fr actures to two bones. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381515.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |