Accident Summary Nr: 114075.015 - Employee is electrocuted while servicing escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 114075.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381609.01502/28/2019811219Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: On February 28, 2019, an employee was performing monthly preventative maintenance on two escalators. After opening the floor hatch to access components in the upper pit of the escalator, he used a hand pump sprayer to apply lubricant and fill oil reservoirs. The power supply of the escalator was not locked out. As the employee laid in a prone position with his feet oriented down the escalator steps and reached into the escalator pit, his left hand contacted with the interior of the open controller cabinet. As a result, the employee received electrical burns to his left hand and lower abdomen, as well as damage to his lungs. The employee was hospitalized, where he was in a coma, and died six days later.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Escalator, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381609.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Elevator operators