Accident Summary Nr: 114074.015 - Employee is killed when caught between racks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382178.015 | 03/01/2019 | 332312 | Summit Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a laser and material transfer. The employee was working alone. He was behind the interlocked guarding when one of the transfers moved, pinning him between the transfer and stationary material rack. Employee #1 suffered multiple unspecified injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382178.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |