Accident Summary Nr: 114072.015 - Employee severs tendon and lacerates hand while using bone-i

Accident Summary Nr: 114072.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382167.01502/27/2019445110H-E-B, Lp

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee was working for a statewide chain of grocery stores. He was feeding flank and/or ribs into a bone-in saw. He was cutting the flank meat without the use of a push guard. His right hand came into contact with the saw blade. He sustained a severed tendon and a laceration to his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Saw, Severed, Struck Against, Tendon, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1382167.015 40 M Hospitalized injury