Accident Summary Nr: 114069.015 - Automatic shear operator sustains amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 114069.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381926.01502/21/2019332111Presrite Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was working for an iron and steel forge. He was operating a hydraulic shear in automatic feed mode. Bars were being fed into the machine. The last bar was in the feed area. The employee reached into the bar feed area to push the product forward. The positioning device of the machine activated and forced the bar back onto the employee. The employee's hand was subsequently pushed into the feed rollers of the equipment. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the index finger on his right hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Tool, Kick Back, Metal Bar, Roller--Mach/Part, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381926.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers