Accident Summary Nr: 114064.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381631.015 | 03/01/2019 | 311119 | Kaylor Grain Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of animal food. A feed truck had been out on a delivery route when someone noticed that the feed was not being dispensed. The employee was troubleshooting stuck vertical auger on the feed truck. She identified a blockage at the bottom of the feed truck vertical auger. She turned off the truck's power takeoff (PTO), but she left the truck running. She then opened an access door. She used her hand in an attempt to remove the blockage. At this time, the auger progressed. Her hand was pinned against the wall of the auger. She sustained the amputation of her fingertip. The narrative did not say whether or not she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381631.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |