Accident Summary Nr: 114063.015 - Press brake operator fractures fingers when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 114063.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382096.01502/28/2019332322Universal Air & Gas Products Corp.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that designed and manufactured air and gas compressor, filtration, and drying systems. He was operating a press brake to make intricate parts. He had been working for approximately four hours. As he was engaging the foot pedal, his foot slipped. While his hand was (or hands were) in the point of operation, the press brake came down on four fingers. The employee sustained fractures in his fingers. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Fracture, Machine operator, Nip Point, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382096.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal worker apprentices