Accident Summary Nr: 114063.015 - Press brake operator fractures fingers when caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382096.015 | 02/28/2019 | 332322 | Universal Air & Gas Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that designed and manufactured air and gas compressor, filtration, and drying systems. He was operating a press brake to make intricate parts. He had been working for approximately four hours. As he was engaging the foot pedal, his foot slipped. While his hand was (or hands were) in the point of operation, the press brake came down on four fingers. The employee sustained fractures in his fingers. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382096.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |