Accident Summary Nr: 114060.015 - Worker cleaning running belt sustains fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 114060.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382078.01502/25/20190175111331317723455 - Earl E Brown & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was working at an apple orchard. She was cleaning a belt on a machine. She did not turn the belt off as she was cleaning it. The running belt caught her suit and pulled her in. She became caught in a roller. She sustained injuries to her arm and shoulder, including a fracture. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Belt, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Fracture, Lockout, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1382078.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: