Accident Summary Nr: 114058.015 - Employee receives crush injury to pinky finger when caught b

Accident Summary Nr: 114058.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382045.01503/01/2019238110Mid-State Precast, L.P.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee worked to guide a concrete panel, moved by a crane, to lay on top of another concrete panel. When the crane operator lowered the concrete panel, the employee's pinky finger became caught between the two panels. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of crush injuries to the pinky finger.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Crane, Crane Operator, Crushed, Finger, Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1382045.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury