Accident Summary Nr: 114055.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while working on bale

Accident Summary Nr: 114055.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382039.01503/01/2019322211International Paper Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He was removing a blockage in the sight eye of a laser control system for a baler. He climbed a ladder to access the sight eye hole and stuck his finger into the sight eye hole. His finger came into contact with the baler's hydraulic press. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the index finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Baler, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Press, Laser, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382039.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction