Accident Summary Nr: 114054.015 - Correctional officer is attacked by inmate and incurs multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382037.015 | 03/01/2019 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Corcoran |
Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working as a correctional officer at a state-run correctional institution. He or she and two coworkers were removing an inmate from his cell. The inmate grabbed the employee in an attempt to pull him or her into the cell. The employee sustained various injuries, including a contusion, a brain bleed, and fractures to the left wrist. He or she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382037.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 2 | 1382037.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 3 | 1382037.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |