Accident Summary Nr: 114054.015 - Correctional officer is attacked by inmate and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 114054.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382037.01503/01/2019922140Ca Corrections - Corcoran

Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working as a correctional officer at a state-run correctional institution. He or she and two coworkers were removing an inmate from his cell. The inmate grabbed the employee in an attempt to pull him or her into the cell. The employee sustained various injuries, including a contusion, a brain bleed, and fractures to the left wrist. He or she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Assault, Brain, Contusion, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Infectious Disease, Prison, Workplace Violence, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382037.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
2 1382037.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
3 1382037.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers