Accident Summary Nr: 114028.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Hand Is Pulled Into Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381575.015 | 02/28/2019 | 332322 | Great Lakes Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee was operating an Amada 8025NT press brake bending DRC brackets. The employee was holding a DRC bracket with his gloved right hand on top of the part when his hand slipped into the area that was blanked on the light curtain and it was pulled into the brake dies, amputating the tip of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381575.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |