Accident Summary Nr: 114026.015 - Employee is injured when struck by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381822.015 | 02/26/2019 | 424440 | Joe Jurgielewicz & Son Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was loading feathers into an extraction machine when his supervisor, for an unknown reason, dropped a tool into the spinning extractor. The tool was ejected from the machine and impaled the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381822.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, extractive occupations |