Accident Summary Nr: 114026.015 - Employee is injured when struck by projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 114026.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381822.01502/26/2019424440Joe Jurgielewicz & Son Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 20, 2019, an employee was loading feathers into an extraction machine when his supervisor, for an unknown reason, dropped a tool into the spinning extractor. The tool was ejected from the machine and impaled the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: Ejected, Flying Object, Impaled, Machine Guarding, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381822.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, extractive occupations