Accident Summary Nr: 114024.015 - Employee is ejected from boom truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371297.015 | 12/21/2018 | 541320 | Quality Hedge And Tree Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was coming down the ramps over a retaining wall with an extendible boom vehicle mounted platform when the left ramp slipped off of the training wall. The employee was ejected when the man lift rear tiers dropped and he struck his head against the pavement, fracturing his skull. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371297.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, personal service occupations |