Accident Summary Nr: 114024.015 - Employee is ejected from boom truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 114024.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371297.01512/21/2018541320Quality Hedge And Tree Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was coming down the ramps over a retaining wall with an extendible boom vehicle mounted platform when the left ramp slipped off of the training wall. The employee was ejected when the man lift rear tiers dropped and he struck his head against the pavement, fracturing his skull. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Concrete Slab, Ejected, Fracture, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371297.015 31 M Fatality Supervisors, personal service occupations