Accident Summary Nr: 114021.015 - Employee's arm is injured when pinned between rack and forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381773.015 | 02/28/2019 | 493110 | Closeout Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:56 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was operating a high reach forklift to place product pallets on metal storage rack systems. During operation, the employee reached his right arm out to prevent the forklift from striking the metal storage rack. His arm became pinched between the metal storage rack support and the forklift rollover protective structure (ROPS). The employee sustained a fractured left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381773.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |