Accident Summary Nr: 114020.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated by hopper mechanisms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381789.015 | 02/28/2019 | 326199 | Corning Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was performing preventive maintenance on a hooper machine. While lubricating the machine's pulley chain with a rag, the machine cycled, pulling the rag and the employee's right hand into the mechanism. The fingertips of two fingers were amputated just above the finger nails. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381789.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |