Accident Summary Nr: 114018.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381784.015 | 02/28/2019 | 238160 | Alj Home Improvement Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was installing underlayment on a residential roof when he slipped and fell. The employee landed on some plywood and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381784.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |