Accident Summary Nr: 114016.015 - Employee's arm is severely injured when caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 114016.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381741.01502/26/2019321219Georgia Pacific, Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on February 15, 2019, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the edge protectors of a strapper machine. The employee proceeded to the batten feeder area with tools, entered the strapper area, and was located at the edge protector chute when a coworker started the machine. The coworker was unaware that Employee #1 was inside the machine, who sustained severe bruising, crushing, contusion and a abrasion to his left arm. Employee #1, as result, was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Contusion, Crusher, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1381741.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified